U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A male asked:

In night i pushed trolley, now suspect somebody kept syringe to infect. so while pushing if u get poked will u feel pain n is there hiv risk?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrea Brand
Specializes in Family Medicine
Needle stick risk: A needle stick injury may or may not cause pain. After sustaining a needle stick injury from a used needle, seek medical attention and follow protocols for post exposure prophylaxis for possible exposure to HIV


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
