A 29-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

should an eighty-seven year old alzheimer's patient have thoracic surgery to clear a blocked carotid artery?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Benjamin Lessig
24 years experience Geriatrics
Let me ask you: There are two questions you need to be addressed. #1 what is the rationale for ordering test or having procedure(s)? #2 what is the quality of life? So to answer that question, how long does he/she suffer alzheimer's? Does this person able to cooperate during this difficult procedure, even before and after surgery? The average life expentency for alzheimer's disease is about 8 years.
Answered on May 12, 2017
4
4 thanks
Dr. Eric Toloza
29 years experience Thoracic Surgery
No: Surgery for a blocked carotid artery is done in the neck, not with thoracic surgery, which is done in the chest.
Answered on Apr 1, 2014
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Only if symptomatic: Age or pre-existing conditions, outside of terminal disease, should not be a contraindication for intervention. Medical management is the primary treatment for carotid disease, followed by medical and interventional therapy. In an 87 year old, surgery would be preferred if indicated.
Answered on Feb 28, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old member asked:
Dr. Maureen Nash
23 years experience Geriatric Psychiatry
No 1 answer fits all: Every surgery has risks and benefits. Each specific person and their particular health history also bring benefits and risks to the discussion. Answer ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Oliver Aalami
22 years experience Vascular Surgery
Good Question: Blocked carotid arteries are treated in order to prevent a major stroke. Patients with alzheimer's disease are forgetful, they have not had a stroke. ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
What?: One does not usually require thoracic surgery to clear carotid obstruction.
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sabatino Bianco
25 years experience Neurosurgery
Yes: If there is stanosis after surgery and it is not at a critical point, it is very important to take blood thinners.
8
8 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month