A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took a pregnancy test on the 6th it came pack positive two days later i started bleeding heavy after i stopped i took another test an it came back pos?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to repeat: In case you had a spontaneous loss of the pregnancy, it would take a few days for HCG to drop to normal levels, You may wish to repeat the test in 4-5 days. If it still positive then your pregnancy would be continuing. In any case you should be under the care of a doctor for the sake of your and your baby's health.
Answered on May 18, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not necessarily: A negative pregnancy test will "clear up" this situation and put you in the "clear" or not.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late Bcp start: During the three weeks before again starting a "new pack" of bcp's, ovulation has probably occurred. Taking the pill will not stop this process unles ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yep: The bcp wasn't used correctly and pregnancy possible.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need to be seen: While half of all pregnancies have some bleeding in the first trimester , bleeding like a period is not normal and could indicate a problem so you sho ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month