A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long after a brazilian butt lift does it take for the areas that were lipo suctioned, and your buttocks to feel natural and normal again?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Leonard Grossman
35 years experience Plastic Surgery
See below: your buttocks should be feeling normal almost immediately after the surgery. The areas that have been liposuction however may take 3 months to lose all the swelling as well as the numbness. We are currently experimenting with a homeopathic skin preparation it seems to reduce the amount of swelling and normal healing to about 10 days.
Answered on May 17, 2014
Dr. David Lipson
49 years experience Plastic Surgery
Longer than expected: I agree that numbness & swelling can last for 1 to 3 months. But to feel totally NORMAL can take 6 to 12 months, especially if you need aggressive work.
Answered on Jul 26, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Rene Perez
10 years experience Cosmetic Surgery
Varies: Swelling and discomfort 1-3 months. Return of how you felt before the procedure could take about a year. Some areas could have changes in sensation (decreased sensation, numbness) for longer however.
Answered on Oct 25, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Arslanian
13 years experience Plastic Surgery
Maybe a little: Many surgeons disagree on this. If your butt got a lot bigger with the weight gain then it will probably go back to the size it was at when you weighe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably normal: It is very common to have some dysesthesias (pins and needles) following liposuction and can occasionally be more pronounced following ultrasonic assi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Marisa Johnson
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Probable swelling: Liposuction is like acne treatment: things look worse before they get better. Give it time and the swelling should resolve. Make sure you keep all you ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Wt gain after BBL?: YES! any weight loss could effect the volume of the grafted fat in your buttock...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month