A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

as there are varicose veins, are their varicose arteries? could htn medications result in varicose veins being more visibly noticeable?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Berry
Specializes in Thoracic Surgery
NO and NO: Varicose veins do not develop because of any medication. They develop based on physical activity or lack of ... genetics ... or other issues not related to high blood pressure medicine. Arteries can develop aneurysms and then control of blood pressure becomes even more important.
Answered on May 18, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Joel Gotvald
24 years experience Vascular Surgery
Sort of: An aneurysm is sort of like a varicose artery, but we don't tend to refer to it in that terminology. Just like varicose veins that weaken & bulge, artery walls can also weaken and bulge, leading to an artery aneurysms. Aneurysms of arteries are dangerous because arteries are under much higher pressure than veins so when they rupture it can be life threatening. The HTN med should not increase vein
Answered on Sep 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ibrahim Moussa
17 years experience Cardiology
Stay active: Loosing weight if you are over weight, walking and exercise, wearing compression stockings, and avoiding lifting with the legs help prevent progressio ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ihab Ibrahim
28 years experience Pain Management
Vascular Surgeon: Sounds like it is time for you to go and say hello to one.
A 13-year-old female asked:
Dr. Craig Carter
39 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Not likely: If you had a repair of the femoral artery and vein, i would be more concerned about deep vein problems than varicose veins. In either case, i would re ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Stevens
23 years experience General Surgery
May thurner: many possible reasons. Abi being normal would eliminate arterial disease and usually not swelling. An ultrasound should be used to rule out a deep v ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month