U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 38-year-old female asked:

three weeks post bunion surgery. dressing and stitches were removed after two weeks and a boot cast was put on. big toe feels like i have a blister?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Doug Mason
Podiatry 33 years experience
See your doctor: Can you remove your boot? If so, look at your big toe.If you have any problems or questions with your surgery, go see your doctor or call them to let them know what is going on. We don't like bad surprises when it comes to outcomes.
Dr. Steven Sheskier
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 39 years experience
Go doc or ER: You maybe developing a pressure or cast sore. Call your doc or go to the nearest ER and have them check


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why are the lymph nodes in the armpit removed when a person undergoes surgery for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Cancer hiding spot: The lymph nodes in the axilla/armpit is usually one of the favorite locations of breast cancer to go to.
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Iran
A 41-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
