U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

plaque build up on oral piercing?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leonard Pizzolatto
General Practice 41 years experience
Yes: Plaque can build up on an oral piercing.
Dr. William Ledford
Dentistry 29 years experience
Yes: I have seen oral piercings completely covered in plaque. That means they are also a home for the bacteria that cause gum disease. They should be cleaned daily. Oral piercings are also likely to break teeth.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to get a piercing while pregnant?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes but: It is ok to get a piecing during pregnancy as long as good sterile technique is used. Be prepared to have to remove them during labor as most hospitals require all metal be removed. Also belly buttons expand as the belly grows during pregnancy. Belly but ring sites can scar poorly due to the stretching.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I've started to use a gentle toothbrush, but will it still help remove plaque?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes: Many dentists recommend the use of children's toothbrushes because they are smaller and can reach teeth better and softer so they don't cut the gums. There are also good adult toothbrushes which provide more gentle cleaning. The important things for people are using the appropriate toothpaste and the correct technique to brush. A qualified dental hygienist can help guide adults to effective ones.
Dr. Anthony D'Amico
Dentistry 54 years experience
Actually dentists are also qualified to show you the proper technique.
Oct 1, 2013
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to dissolve the plaque if you have atherosclerosis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Stern
Cardiology 46 years experience
Possibly: If you lower your cholesterol to a very low level with a statin drug over a period of years , it may be possible to reverse some plaque.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

How long should you wait to get a piercing after being on accutane?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Dermatology 16 years experience
At least 6 months: Isotretinoin (the Accutane brand no longer sold) has been linked to hypertrophic scar and keloid formation. This was most commonly noted in dermabrasion and laser treatments for acne scars within the first few months after the conclusion of therapy. I counsel my patients to wait at least 6 months for any elective procedure that injures the skin such piercing, tattoos, scar revision, etc.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Do stenting procedures for carotids also clean out the existing plaque?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Jost
Cardiology 36 years experience
No: Revascularization uses the pressure of the balloon (angioplasty) or stent to open the artery to allow unimpeded or improved blood flow. The plaque is not removed during the procedure. Aggressive medical treatment and lifestyle changes can reduce the risk of restenosis and slow plaque growth in some cases.

Related questions

A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
