A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have high intraocular pressure 3weeks after cataract surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Hussain Elhalis
11 years experience Ophthalmology
Follow up: high eye pressure can have a range of severity. Mild elevation in eye pressure can be tolerated for a few weeks but should be managed to prevent any long term issues. If your eye surgeon is concerned about the eye pressure, they will treat it appropriately. Continue your post operative follow up. There are eye drops that can be used to reduce eye pressure while you are recovering from the surgery.
Answered on May 18, 2014
Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Hi IOP after CE: If corrected intraocular pressure > than 21mmHg, have eyeMD check position of IOL to be sure haptics are in correct position, no uveitis, do gonioscopy to be sure IOL haptics not touching eye drain/no foreign body. If all ok, pressure lowering drops are 1st used; po pills sometimes needed; if not helping, a laser procedure to open more holes in drain can be tried; last resort: trabeculectomy, tube
Answered on Aug 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Davis
16 years experience Ophthalmology
In : In many glaucoma patients, cataract surgery is performed the same way as it is performed in non-glaucomatous patients. Depending on your severity, th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yvette Kratzberg
24 years experience Pediatrics
Individual progress: Normal eye pressure ranges from 12-22 mm Hg. Pressure greater than 22 mm Hg is considered high. When the Intraocular Pressure (IOP) is high it can cau ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. John Cason
25 years experience Ophthalmology
Just : Just 5-10 years ago there was really only one option...Monofocal (one distance) correction. Now you can choose between monovision (one eye distance/o ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Reiter
Specializes in Ophthalmology
Very Necessary!: Absolutely. If your mom doesn't get an implant after her surgery, she will be blind without wearing either contact lenses or ultra thick glasses with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month