A 43-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

what to do if i have some questions on recent lab results for liver cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
35 years experience Medical Oncology
Talk...: ...to the clinician who ordered such tests. He/she knows you best and can go over the test results with you. Hope there's nothing serious.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes: Rising above normal is concerning, but this is a very small rise for liver cancer. Fever, alcohol, indolent hepatitis(esp C) and other meds can caus ... Read More
A 68-year-old member asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: The short answer is yes, many tumors are now found in early stages. For liver lesions the questions always remains if they are primary liver or origin ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Trust your doctor: No need to panic, your child is healthy, some slight elevation in one liver enzyme, which is still in range, is acceptable and happens for a multitude ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
44 years experience Pathology
Insufficient: Fibrosure does not tell you all that; it is only a summary based on several other tests and attempts at scoring how advanced liver disease is assumin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month