U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

how can i tell if i have developed a tolerance to percocet?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
It stops working as: well as it used to. Virtually anybody who takes opioid drugs on a regular basis will develop tolerance - it is part of the physical nature of the drug and its interaction with our receptors. This is why opioid should virtually NEVER be the only thing done for pain. Many other modalities, including physical treatments like heat, ultrasound, acupuncture, massage, TENS units etc should be used too


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

How does resistance to antibiotics occur?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
By mutation: Just like evolution, survival of bacteria that are immune to antibiotics. The genetic structure of the bacteria can change (genetic adaptation) and henceforth could be resistant to a particular or multiple antibiotics. Hence use of prophylactic antibiotics is often discouraged and especially in farm raised animals such as cattle or poultry.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does your alcohol tolerance level decrease as you age?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Not with age: Tolerance for any drug increases as you take more of it. The reason why old alcoholics can drink more is because they have spent far too many years drinking too much. Tolerance is not a good thing. It forces you to drink more and more, causing more and more damage to your body in the process.
Dr. Janet Roberto
Family Medicine 36 years experience
i have a patient who is 88 and can drink 2 vodka martinis and still walk and make sense! She weighs #115.
Aug 11, 2014
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will I ever have peace of mind after a percs addiction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Support: A support group can be very helpful in these circumstances. I would suggest seeking out a celebrate recovery or narcotics anonymous group near you. You can have peace of mind after an addiction but you need the help of a supportive group of people who have already made the journey to show you the way.
Dr. Stuart Wasser
Addiction Medicine 35 years experience
There is a syndrome of PAWS- post acute withdrawal syndrome which basically means it can take months or longer for low grade withdrawal symptoms to resolve. Naltrexone may help resolve this situation faster
Dec 25, 2011
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

12 hours clean off percocet at 150-200mg/day how can I get through this?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
With help: While not fatal, can be uncomfortable and miserable. Contact narcotics anonymous for support.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Which antimalarial drugs are used in areas that have multiple drug resistance?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Complicated: This depends upon which area of the world and to which drugs the parasite has become resistant. Check the cdc website for the state of the region in which you are interested and the drugs currently being recommended.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 22, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
