A 55-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Is muscle relaxer robaxin (methocarbamol) effective?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Sometimes: It has value for some people and is ineffective for others. You cannot tell until you try it.
Answered on Mar 23, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience in Rheumatology
Yes: It has modest value for treating muscle spasm. The major risk is sedation.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
Probably not: Probably not a good idea. Both have the capability if causing quite a bit of sedation, and so the combination of the two may have an adverse affect. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olav Jaren
18 years experience in Neurology
No need to worry: There is no need to worry. The combination may cause you to feel a bit sleepy or tired. Be careful if you are driving while using these.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
They can interact: & lead to: impaired cognition, poor judgement, dizziness, poor concentration, decreased reaction times and drowsiness.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month