U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond Hill, NY
A 35-year-old female asked:

does singulair (montelukast) cause anxiety? is this one of the side effects? started wednesday and feeling the anxiety in my throat. i am on anxiety meds too.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Murray Grossan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 73 years experience
No Anxiety: I haven't seen anxiety or heard of it with Singular. However you are taking other medications and it is impossible to know how they interact
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Singulair s a leukotirene inhibitor and prevetns asthma and allergy attacks- no realtion to anxiety
May 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have thyroid nodules does that mean I have thyroid cancer?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Each thyroid nodule only has a apprx 5% chance of cancer. Most of the time, they are just growth and not cancerous.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

patient" currently on 20 mg Prozac (fluoxetine) and 600 mg gabapentin (a.M.) and 600 gabapentin (p.M.) for past 2 mos. Anxiety rising. Feels lost. Wants to run away. ?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 8, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
