A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i tested my semen there was noticeable presence of wbcs, during that time i was suffering from typhoid fever . is it normal ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Chinn
38 years experience Urology
No: No. Typhoid fever should not manifest in your semen. By definition, you probably have subclinical prostatitis that you may want to address if you are concerned about infertility, even if you are asymptomatic.("Prostatitis" won't "infect" your semen, but may contribute to less volume or other semen characteristic.)
Answered on Oct 7, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
Any symptoms: Your question did not come through its entirety. If you do not have any symptoms, let it be. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clin ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No help online: Unfortunately, your case isn't to be taken lightly, TB needs to be ruled out too, you need to go back to your doctors and follow their advice, get a s ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robin Rosenberg
44 years experience General Surgery
Start with a physica: 99 may or may not be her own baseline. To be sure get a physical to ensure tht nothing infectious or neoplastic is being missed.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Cat C: Celebrex (celecoxib) is Category C and Not proven safe during pregnancy, so best to avoid these drug while breast feeding.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month