U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 41-year-old female asked:

i have posterior spurring at the l2-3 & l3-4 levels..and scoliosis convex to the left..what does this mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Roschmann
Rheumatology 46 years experience
Welcome to aging!: Most humans over the age of 40 will have small overgrowths of bone at the edge of the vertebra (spine bone); these are called "osteophytes " or "spurring" Many studies have shown that the presence/absence of spurring does not correlate very well with the presence/ absence of back pain. Scoliosis = abnormal curve of the spine; this curve may alter muscle mechanics which can predispose to backache


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Is there someone I can talk to who has scoliosis?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Ask Dr. & search web: There is currently no way to reverse scoliosis. However, curvature may be slowed down & suppressed (prevent more curvature) if treated. That means people with mild to moderate spine curves can be referred by their doctors to orthopedic spine specialists. The specialists and scoliosis support groups (search the web) probably have people with scoliosis who are willing to talk about treatment, etc...
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is there a cure for scoliosis?

5 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Smith
Family Medicine 71 years experience
No: There is no cure for scoliosis in most instances. The majority of scoliosis is mild, and has no long term consequences in terms of general health, back pain, or cosmetic issues (ie) curves less than 30 degrees at maturity. It is when curves are greater than 50 degrees that they tend to get worse over time and surgery is a consideration. Surgery doesn't cure scoliosis, but prevents progression.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does scoliosis get worse when you drive for long periods of time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Depietro
Pulmonary Critical Care 35 years experience
No: Scoliosis tends not to worsen in adulthood, but patients with scoliosis may get back pain, stiffness with a long drive from poor posture etc.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What's the most common form of scoliosis?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Smith
Family Medicine 71 years experience
AIS: The most common type of scoliosis is termed adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (ais). Idiopathic means "we don't know the cause". It is most common in adolescent females and develops when they are going through their growth spurt. It is during this time of rapid growth that the curves tend to get worse. Early recognition is the key to determine the best options for management of the curve.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a winged scapula lead to scoliosis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
No: No, howeve a winging of the scapula may indicate some otger disorder that may also involve a scoliosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 11, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
