A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

whos the best perdon to see about possible breast cancer in women?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Michael Roman
25 years experience Internal Medicine
Specialist: Who deals with the breast. Today there are doctors who specialize in the breast they would be the best for eval. If diagnosis not made. Or work up just starting your PCP can help you in the right direction
Answered on May 13, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Your PCP: Hello- Please discuss your concerns with your primary care physician (PCP). If you have any symptoms or signs please see him/her right away. If you have a strong family history of breast cancer (or other cancers) you may benefit from a visit with a genetic counselor. Please quit smoking as it does increase your risk of breast, and other, cancers. Best wishes.
Answered on Feb 10, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Gene testing: It will vary depending on the personalized genetic signature of the tumor. You need to know yours. I admire your courage in asking. Best wishes.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Irina Vasilyeva
39 years experience Radiology
Most likely, yes.: If it is just under the skin in the armpit, it is since it means it is a sebaceous cyst: blocksge of drainage of some of sebaceous glands
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Plz See Your Dr. : Discharge is a pathologic process caused by a tumor or inflammation within a duct; secretion is a physiologic process. Discharge tends to occur sponta ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
I wish we knew!: We really don't know what causes breast cancer. We do know that women with a long exposure to estrogen are at a higher risk. If you started your perio ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month