A 43-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i stopped amiodarone 4/30 & i feel 100% better. my heart rate increased. my ep wants to start dofetilide in june. is that another option for rhythm?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ben Scharf
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes it is: Dofetilide is another medication to regulate heart Rhythm
Answered on Jun 25, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. Miguel Salazar
16 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Yes: At your age, an ablation procedure should be strongly considered.
Answered on Jul 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tamanna Nahar
Specializes in Cardiology
Amiodarone: Depending on your cardiac history, lv function your doctor will decide. Alternatives are radiofrequency ablation of the site causing af or nodal abla ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Milton Mintz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depends on: Individual. If not irregular 65-90.
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joshua Buckler
18 years experience Cardiology
See your MD: You need to see your physician so they can check your lab work before deciding to change your medications.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Christopher Conti
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
AFIB: What is his blood pressure? The heart rate you report would be considered reasonable, provided that your father is not having symptoms such as fatigu ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month