A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had vitiligo when i was 18, it was cured within a few months treatment, now m 24 my skin doesn't show any patches, can this condition come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: Vitiligo is believed to be autoimmune in nature and it is unpredictable in behavior. There are variants of vitiligo that are benign and do not spread.
Answered on May 2, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Fisher
31 years experience Dermatology
Vitiligo: Therapy for vitiligo takes a long time-it usually must be continued for 6 to 18 months. The choice of therapy depends on the number of white patches; ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Glenn Messina
34 years experience Aesthetic Medicine
Yes: The ink is placed in the dermis ( deeper) layer of your skin having vitilago may alter the appearance somewhat but using darker colors would hide that ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
B,folic acid and c: Vitsmin supplements can help in some case, but vitiligo is best safely treated. Ybexcimer laser or narrow band uvb in office.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: There are other treatments that may include topical tacrolimus, higher potency steroids or even immunomodulatory drugs such as cyclosporin. See a der ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month