U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baton Rouge, LA
A 22-year-old female asked:

i am on metronidazole for bv. i only have two pills left and i had unprotected sex. will this cancel out my yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control? could i get pregnant?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Flagyl: Flagyl can cancel out the effects of your Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
