U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

can you tell me for the specialist, she told me she thinks i have patulous eustachian tube. what do you think?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Otologist: I would advise an ear doctor or an ENT doctor. Although a patulous ET can be annoying, it is not usually serious. However, it you have symptoms such as an echo in the ear when you speak and it is very annoying, surgical narrowing of the ET through a middle ear approach can be successful. Some ear doctors are also trying to narrow the tube through the back of the nose.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

How one can know when he/she is sick from household mold?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Respiratory symptoms: Mold allergy triggers asthma and nasal symptoms in susceptible persons. Of course, many inhaled allergens trigger such symptoms. Suspect mold if there's a moisture problem in your home. Look for wet carpeting, water stains on ceilings & walls, condensation on or around windows, discoloration of shower curtain, tiles & grout & leaks around sinks & hot water heaters. See a board-certified allergist.
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
I agree with Dr. Machtinger. Also, rarely, inhalation of an indoor mold can lead to hypersensitivty pneumonitis--an unusual type of lung inflammation that can mimic pneumonia with fever, cough, etc.
Mar 15, 2013
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

How can I help my wife see how beautiful she really is?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Hazlett
Psychiatry 54 years experience
Look for her beauty: Inside. No matter how many times you tell her she is beautiful or show her in the mirror that she is, something inside says she is not. Don't push for the insight. Try to hear what she is saying about herself that may cloud her ability to see her beauty. It's very tricky because she most likely will say you are biased, you're her husband. If you can't reach her a counselor may be in order.
CA
A 41-year-old member asked:

My niece says that she smells something burning. It seems to happen a lot - and nothing's burning! any thoughts?

4 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wyatt
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Sinus infection?: Have her looked at by family doc to check for infections in and around the nasal cavity that could change the smell sensation... If nothing found, would consider ENT evaluation as well to look even deeper to find any sinus infection that could " hide" and cause unusual / atypical sxs - but still need treated.. Good luck!
Dr. David Wyatt
Dr. David Wyatt commented
Family Medicine 26 years experience
Provided original answer
no problem! BEST to YOU and yours for the NEW YEAR!! Stay WELL!
Dec 27, 2011
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
At a minimum I would make sure she gets a CT of the sinuses.
Jan 4, 2012
A 23-year-old member asked:

My friend went to a doctor, who said she has + chovstek&trousseau sign. But the doctor could not tell b/c she's not hypocalcemic? What should I do?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Magnesium, hypervent: Check for los magnesium ( hypomagnasemia). Many nervous ( neurosis) patients with hyperventilation cause a cramp in the hands and fingers like a trousseau sign. I believe this is probably the most common cause of contractions similar to the sign of trousseau's.
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

If a doctor says a symptom is unlikely to be anything serious, is that the closest she can come to reassuring a patient without risking liability?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
No: Medicine is not an exact science. We work with probabilities. Therefore, we cannot be 100 % sure about anything. Our recommendations are based on studies done in other people that may have or not the same characteristics as you, but there is always a chance that you don't behave the same way as the people in the study did.

Related questions

A member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
