U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

can you tell me for hypertension which drug out of fosinopril, telmisartan, oxenoprolol, felodipine, hydrochlorothiazide, amilord?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jack Rubin
Nephrology and Dialysis 48 years experience
BP med?: If the patient has angina, a beta-blocker may be the agent of choice, not necessarily oxenoprolol. If the patient has proteinuria, then either fosinopril (F) or telmisartan (T) would be excellent choices to reduce both the blood pressure. Felodipine and amlodopine can be used and may cause some leg swelling. Hydrochlorthiazide can be effective and causes loss of potassium and magnesium. Go for F.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take lisinopril hctz (hydrochlorothiazide) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Absolutely not: Lisinopril is a class of medications called an ace inhibitor. These medications should not be used during pregnancy as they can cause the baby's kidney to be damaged or worse to not develop at all. Managing high blood pressure in pregnancy is very important but it is crucial that you discuss other medication options with your doctor.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Since becoming pregnant, my skin has become blotchy. My mom said that its a sign of high blood pressure and I should call my doctor. Is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Blotchy skin is normally related to some increased fluid in the deeper layers of the skin. This is the same as what happens when your ankles swell. This is normal in pregnancy since blood vessels dilate and have more fluid leak out into the surrounding tissues. If the swelling happens suddenly or seems severe, that is when you should call your doctor.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Should I take low dose aspirin for my gestational hypertension if I don't have a history of heart disease?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Questionable benefit: The use of Aspirin in this kind of situation has little to no benefit and has fallen out of favor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does high blood pressure contribute to coronary artery disease?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
Yes: Yes overtime it does.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there any herbal supplements that can be ingested to prevent high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregg Albers
Addiction Medicine 41 years experience
Herbals for BP: A number of herbal, natural, substances and vitamins have been shown to lower elevated blood pressure, but not a lot. Serious high blood pressure may need medication. Exercise, diet changes, weight loss, salt restrictions will show some benefit. Garlic, coq10, folic acid, fish oil, and hawthorne have all shown small improvements in blood pressure.
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Also Alkalinized water, Acid Free Diet, good Whole Food Vitamin/Mineral supplementation has allowed many of my patients to wean off of Blood Pressure Medications. Must be done with supervision. and the most promising one I have seen recently is Protandim www.MedacPC.com
Feb 2, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
