A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after 9 days avr surgery if left bundle branch of heart is found blocked, then is it advisable to have pacemaker. ef is 50%. heart rate is 70. age 58.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Dinerman
33 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Not necessarily : If you only have a left bundle branch block, particularly if it is not new and there are no other heart electrical impulse conduction problems a pacemaker does not seem necessary.
Answered on May 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlos Orrego
27 years experience Cardiology
Blockages: It will depend on which blockage are found on EKG . Sometimes , after surgery some patients develop bundle branch blockages that might be considered n ... Read More
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Venkata Chilakapati
22 years experience Cardiology
Cardiac Rehab: As you already had heart surgery you are eligible to get enrolled in cardiac rehab therapy. There they will teach you cardiac rehab exercise. Consult ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Maybe/maybe not: Pacemakers have a setting for a minimum heart rate. The setting is unique to each individual but commonly is around 50-60. If your heart rate is <50 ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
Not necessarily: Depends on the presence or absence of symptoms like dizziness, fatigue, syncope (passing out). If you are asymptomatic nothing may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month