U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran
A male asked:

I fell from 5 - 10cm to the ground with my legs, i had ankle pain for around 20sec. could there be any possible growth plates injuries?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Doug Mason
Podiatry 33 years experience
Not likely...: It takes a lot to injure a growth plate and your plates may be closing anyway. I wouldn't worry about it. If it still is sore after 3-4 weeks or if it get worse, then go see a specialist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
