A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will losing weight by getting by body into ketosis adversely affect my 8 month old daughter if i am continuing to breastfeed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
You can't get your: body into ketosis, you can only generate ketones in the urine. If you went into true ketosis, you would get very ill. A ketogenic diet will lose mostly water, not true weight. Breastfeeding is not a good time to attempt significant weight loss. Check w/your doctor.
Answered on May 22, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nudrat Nauman
24 years experience Pediatrics
Constant ketosis: In light of the fact that your infant "is a good eater and eats a variety of solids", breast feeding her while on the ketogenic diet probably will not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
No: Congratulations for breastfeeding to six months! You and your baby form a personal ecosystem, so a little blood will not likely expose her to anythin ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not a problem: Some kids would have some indigestion or spit up if there is enough blood to trigger the response. However, what you describe should not be a problem. ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience Internal Medicine
Wait a little: in y view
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month