A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i've been on birth control for 16 days. no missed pills, take it on time. spillage on bed from condom's base while pulling out. plan b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No need: No. There is no need.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Contraception: The pills will prevent an unwanted pregnancy hut will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bac Nguyen
22 years experience Family Medicine
Not helpful: After 6 days, planb may not be as effective..It is recommended within 72 hours (3 days) after the mishap. Anyhow, missing only one pill is not likely ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Jurewitz
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: If you were taking the birth control pills regularly it is very unlikely that you would become pregnant...Even with a broken condom. The condom is hel ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Brown
43 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Normal: This is completely normal on the pill. Periods tend to get lighter over time and sometimes disappear entirely. This does not mean there is a problem ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month