U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

Could high prolactin levels be a cause of ovarian cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
No: This is worrisome though, especially if it's well above the reference range and there's no clear explanation. (Mild elevations mean little and the range is set so that several percent of healthies fall above.) Get with your physician about this.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Could high prolactin levels cause cancer?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Collin Smikle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
Prolactin and cancer: It may be produced by a tumor or a cancer but a high prolactin level isn't likely to cause a cancer. Still, in women with very high levels who don't have regular menstrual cycles, the endometrial tissue can become abnormal.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
