U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old male asked:

Prescribed 3 weeks anusol, heard this cream should not be used longer than 2 weeks because of skin thinning, yet gp said 3, should this be ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hugh Pabarue
Internal Medicine 21 years experience
Use of Anusol: Anusol comes in 2 forms. Anusol and Anusol-HC. Anusol-HC contains 2.5% Hydrocortisone which can cause skin thinning. It should only be used for 2 weeks. After that, you should be rechecked to see if you need to continue it and to see if there is skin thinning. If you have the regular Anusol, without the steroid, you can continue it for 3 weeks. Confirm the directions with your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
