A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i accidentaly hug someone and her hair get in contact with my eye can i spread hiv hcv or hbv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Disease paranoia: No. Not at all.
Answered on May 9, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Very improbable: This is not the means by which HIV, HCV or HBV are spread and you do not have anything to worry about, assuming you are not engaged in intimate activi ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Impossible: You will more likely be struck by lightning twice than you would contract HIV from this type of exposure. You can't get HIV from exposure to urine. ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Whose blood?: If it was your blood, there is no risk. If it was blood from some one who has active infection with HCV, HIV the risk is minimal, the risk is slightly ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Scott Welker
26 years experience General Surgery
Yes.: All three seroconvert (show detectable antibodies) in a few weeks; six months at the very longest. You're fine.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month