A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Oral sex with unknown, continuous 5month low grade fever, lymph nodes, sore throat, 107 da HIV eia negative HIV PCR RNA not detected, what other std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
NOT STD: As you have been told this is not an STD. But, it could be an infectious disease. That list is hundreds of possibilities long and will include testing for lymphoma, leukemia, other blood cell cancers, and all of the possible non-STD infectious diseases. It is time to sign off of the internet and to see your doctor for the appropriate testing or infectious disease consultation.
Answered on Jan 20, 2018
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Provided original answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
Your answer to this situation will not come from the internet.
May 8, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
NOT STD: This is not in any way a symptom or history of any known STD. It is not HIV. It is not Herpes. It is not Syphilis. It is not Hepatitis A, B, or C. I ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vincent Rizzo
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Ppd: a positive PPD only means you were exposed to TB at some point in the past. you should have a chest x Ray.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See derm: I wonder if your doctor has considered scabies as the cause for your skin problem. You need to call your doctor or consider consulting a dermatologis ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month