A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i check gbs with blood i'm 28 w ? if positive for blood my fetus can infectious?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Anita Sinha
16 years experience Pediatrics
Not typically: GBS is tested as a vaginal swab close to the time of delivery. Although there is some risk of infection this can be reduced by antibiotic treatment during delivery. Later onset of infection to baby is still possible however.
Answered on Dec 31, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not until 35wks: All pregnant women should get tested for GBS, group B streptococcus, at 35wks. It's not an infection; just colonizes the vagina. If it gets onto your baby as it passes through the birth canal, it can lead to sepsis (whole body infection) -- so if you have it and you're going into labor, you HAVE to be at a hospital to get IV antibiotics (PCN). Can't do anything about it before labor. No symptoms.
Answered on May 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Miguel Cano
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not Necessarily: "show" can be normal & if you are not having pain, if you have good fetal movements, & if your doc already confirmed that you are a good labor candida ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
No: unless your infection become systemic that mean in your blood stream there is no danger to the baby and if it did you will be super sick and your own ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Masoud Sadighpour
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Normal?: It is not a normal pressure for a pregnant women. Check it with ob-gyn asap.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hard case: These cases are very difficult and must be managed on a case by case basis. If the membranes are truly ruptured then the prognosis is poor. Close foll ... Read More
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month