A 66-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a prostate biopsy. i have no blood in my urine or stools, but i am seeing blood in semen. is there any cause for concern?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
No: This is to be expected.
Answered on Apr 2, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 55-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You Should consider: Normal PSA ( Prostatic Specific Antigen ) 2.5- 3.0 ng/ml Based on the levels , examination of prostate , due to peak incidence at your age , your do ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Chinn
37 years experience Urology
Weeks to months: Hematospermia/hemospermia is very common immediately after a PNBx, but may continue for up to several months afterwards as well. Of course, other fac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Prostate biopsy: This is considered normal after needle biopsies of the prostate. It will clear up with time. Mention it to your urologist at follow up.
2
2 thanks
A 56-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: After a prostate biopsy, you'll probably need to take an antibiotic for a few days. You may feel slight soreness and have some light bleeding from you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month