A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

5.58 tsh level a month ago with one hot nodule and normal thyroid uptake found on nuclear scan from friday. not on hormone therapy. please explain?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
If you had a "hot": Nodule, your TSH would be low not high and your thyroid uptake would probably be elevated as well, the so-called nodule may be the only area of your thyroid that is functioning appropriately. Depending upon other factors and other lab, you may have had recent thyroiditis or may even need thyroid replacement. Check w/your doctor and/or consider a thyroid specialist.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Heston
28 years experience Family Medicine
Needs FNA: Typically you will undergo fna first. Correlation with ultrasonography is important as well as other lab tests including antibody testing.
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Thyroid nodules usually do not go away on their own. Leeches will not treat a thyroid nodule. Why were you taking levothyroxine if your thyroid functi ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Thyroiditis: Why are you having your thyroid tested? what are your symptoms? start from the begining. Medicine is not about scans and numbers. TSH is suppressed by ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Kaplowitz
44 years experience Pediatric Endocrinology
Not hyperthyroid: If you were hyperthyroid your free T4 would be high and TSH
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month