A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

biploar/gad/depression on lithium 300mg bid/paxil 20mg qday/klonopin prn. phendimetrazine (75mg & 105mg for weight loss) would chantix be ok?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Risky: There have been problems with Chantix along the lines of mood disorders and suicidality. It sounds like you're already dealing with complex mood and anxiety issues, so i would not risk tilting your balance further with chantix. There are other ways to help you stop smoking -- please discuss with your physician.
Answered on Feb 26, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kevin Passer
34 years experience Child Psychiatry
Yes: I use an old medicine for my patients with panic called nortriptyline. Because of how Paxil (paroxetine) can effect it's metabolism, it is a good idea ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
30 years experience Emergency Medicine
That : That may be why your so tired, also your medications may be contributing, but it is important that you stay on them. Please have a medical evaluation ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Levels of anxiety: Yes, anxiety and depression may have different levels of intensity. Hoping you're working with a psychiatrist on yours, and discussing any medication ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month