A 26-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

doctor said post nasal drip but meds won't help this month + long sore w red bumps back of throat. std/hiv test was neg. started days after sex w man.

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See ENT: You need to consult an ENT doctor to get this checked out. Hpv wart would be one of the considerations.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Marisa Johnson
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
?Herpes: You could be dealing with HSV infection. You could try empiric treatment with Acyclovir to see if gets better. In any case you will need evaluation by ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need for examination: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without examining you. A negative HIV test a month after potential exposure does not exclude this i ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amar Ashraf
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Symptoms varies: Symptoms for HIV infection varies. Some individual get symptoms like fever, rash, body ache or swelling of lymph nodes during acute infection usually ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniel Cabot
21 years experience Family Medicine
Oral what?: When I was resident at a county hospital, we treated what appeared to be an outbreak of oral gonorrhea amongst people your age with the same symptoms ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month