U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

does the numbness after surgery improve? at what point can you assume any numbness is going to be permanent?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Metzger
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
6 monts to a year: Without more detail i cannot be sure as i don't know what type of surgery was done, but if you mean numbness around the scar, that recovers slowly over 6 months to a year. Anything after that is probably permanent. If there is a large area of numbess on the far side (distal side) of the incision, it could sometimes need further treatment if the area of numbness is large or debilitating.
Dr. Scott Beard
Urogynecology 25 years experience
Yes: For upto six months but if it's in areas other than around the incision u ought to discuss it with your doc much sooner.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
