A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you tell me what to do if i took augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) and i'm allergic to pinicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Brant Ward
12 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See your doctor: Vast majority of people that were told they are allergic to penicillin (PCN) are really not. Most true allergies to PCN resolve after 10 years or so. Likely you will be fine. But, you should follow up with your doctor to make sure. Also, an allergist can verify PCN allergy by special testing. If you develop trouble breathing, hives, or vomiting, call 911 and get seen right away.
Answered on Aug 6, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Luis Matos
Dr. Luis Matos commented
44 years experience Pediatric Allergy and Asthma
If you start feeling symptoms, you can take 20 ml of any of the over-the-counter liquid antihistamine (children's), swish and swallow slowly. If your symptoms are already worse go ahead and take it while you wait for EMS to arrive.
Aug 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Lisa Davidson
23 years experience Family Medicine
Not to my knowledge: To be really safe, if you are taking the antibiotic when you have to have a drug test, have your prescribing doctor write a note stating that you are ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yeast infection: In females it is quite common to get yeast infection with augmentin(amoxil (amoxicillin) and clavulanate) antibiotic.
8
8 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No drug interaction: Smoking marijuana cannot be stated as ‘safe’ regardless, there should not be any drug drug interaction between this antibiotic and marijuana smoking.
A 51-year-old member asked:
Dr. Susan Uhrich
35 years experience Psychiatry
That depends: On a number off factors. In general, alcohol can reduce the effectiveness of antibiotics. You need the infection treated, but you do not need the alc ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month