U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

what to do if i have to get two of my impacted wisdom teeth removed under valium sedation, what is that like?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
Ask: Ask the surgeon or anesthesiologist actually going to treat you. They would give you a better answer having the ability to see and talk to you personally.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Can an ocular melanoma tumor be surgically removed without radiation therapy or removing my eye?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Bowman
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Ask your specialist: That is a very specific question which can't be answered without a lot of information which we can't share in a forum like this. Seek out an institution and physician team with experience in ocular melanoma. Best wishes!
A 50-year-old member asked:

How long will I need to use crutches after a left knee arthroscopy to remove bone spurs?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
A few days: Most patients use crutches for 1 to 7 days.
SC
A 22-year-old member asked:

Brain fog. Ear ache. Tooth ache. Pressure on one side of head. What could this be? A

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
See a doctor: Could be tooth, or sinus infection, or many other dangerous and not dangerous things. Go see a doctor and get examined.
MI
A 30-year-old member asked:

So I have tingling in the tip of my tongue pain in my throat and lower stomach. Its not all the time?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe not related: The three symptoms of tongue tingling, sore throat, and tummy ache may or may not be related. A person can keep a diary of when these symptoms happen, how long they last, what activities happened that day, what was eaten, what improves symptoms, what worsens symptoms, etc... He can write the information on a big calendar, and take it to his doctor's visit, along with any medicines he is taking.
MA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Is a dull pain ad the bak of tongue/top of throat indicative of a simple sore throat or strep?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be either one: Mild nose and throat symptoms can be from cold viruses, strep throat, allergies, etc... It can be difficult to tell what the cause is. If symptoms only last 1-2 days, it was likely allergies, irritation, or a mild cold. Doctors have rapid 5-minute tests for strep, so a primary care doctor can diagnose strep and start antibiotics "right away", which means within the first 3 days of strep symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
