A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

hydrogen peroxide on wound from getting plantar wart removed, is this good?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
I say its fine: But some don't like it as they feel it can cause bacteria to go in deeper during that bubbling effect..bottom line is your doc shoud of given you post op instructions.
Answered on May 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Is it raw: If the incision site is not raw, there is no discharge, you may stop dressing the site. Two weeks is usually sufficient time for a surgical incision t ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jane Eason
32 years experience Infectious Disease
Genital warts: THere are various topical chemical agents used to treat genital warts; hydrogen peroxide is not one of them. Trichloroacetic acid is a commonly used ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Reed
Dr. Mark Reed answered
31 years experience Podiatry
DPM: Hi: you need to get treated by a podiatrist. Due to the thickness of the skin on the bottom of the foot, otc products do not work. Best regards ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
There are: Some options in the local pharmacy you can try like sal acid, i think dr. Scholl's makes a freeze type medication. If the wart is on the small side, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month