A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

How will smoking, drinking, hormone imbalance, irregular periods and intake of contraceptives affect the treatment for dysmenorrhea?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Eglash
34 years experience in Family Medicine
Several issues: Dysmenorrhea is a common problem for women as they approach menopause. The birth control pill can be very helpful to control this. Women who are in their late 40's are perimenopausal, meaning close to menopause. At this time, your body is more sensitive to poor behaviors such as smoking and alcohol. You will feel best with a healthy diet and exercising, not smoking, and no excessive alcohol.
Answered on Jul 12, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
Alcohol can make it: worse. Oral contraceptives are sometimes used to decrease symptoms. Avoid caffeine, chocolate, alcohol & salt.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Janice Alexander
41 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See aProvider: You should not be having continual pain with the patch. You may have a cyst in your ovary.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
BCP ?'s: "Yaz" is a low dose oral contraceptive, and at age 33, the amounts of hormones in Yaz are lower than you would produce from your ovaries (if not on bc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Out of system: Birth control pills are out of your system about 7 days after you stop taking them. Irregular periods/ bleeding now would be unrelated to taking pills ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month