A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a woman's nipple piercings reduce her ability to breastfeed a child in the future?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes:: By causing scarring in the ducts that carry milk, or inflammation in the glands proper.
Answered on Apr 29, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Pratip Nag
17 years experience Pediatrics
Not usually: Should be fine.
A member asked:
Dr. Kathleen Forcier
Specializes in General Practice
No: It depends. Some women with previous breast surgeries or breast trauma can breast feed their babies fine, others can breast feed a little but need to ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Megan Bird
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: You can breastfeed if you have nipple piercings. Although you will have to take the piercings out. We wouldn't want the baby to swallow a ring (they ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
7-10 days: You need to allow the area to heal before you have a mouth of bacteria suckling on the area. You should be healed enough in 1-2 weeks for this to happ ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month