A 38-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a varicocele be cured without surgery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Vandersteen
30 years experience Pediatric Urology
Yes and no: A varicocele cannot be corrected without some sort of procedure. It can be done via interventional radiology by embolizing the varicocele angiographically. More commonly, it is ligated surgically via one of a number of techniques (laparoscopic, robotic, inguinal, subinguinal). The various benefits of each approach should be discussed with your physician.
Answered on Jun 17, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yes: Injection of micro-coils by interventional radiology. This a very complex procedure performed by some interventional radiologists. Results, in my opinion are not as good as by the minimally invasive laparoscopic spermatic vein clipping, or microvascular ligation of spermatic veins. There is no cure with medication.
Answered on Mar 23, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Balcom
Specializes in Urology
Not related: A varicocele does not result from masturbation, about 16 % of males have a varicocele. Varicoleles don't need treatment unless discomfort or infertil ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Watch, wait, and see: All the described findings from US are incidental and deserves just a watch since they bear no clinical significance to most of the men. More? Seek ev ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
It's....: It's done via an inguinal incision, usually under microscope, to explore the spermatic cord so to identify, isolate, transect, and resect spermatic ve ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. David Sherer
36 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes: When done by a competent urologist and anesthesia provider, yes!
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month