U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 36-year-old member asked:

can cardioversion correct an abnormal heart rythym due to prolonged pr interval? help please?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
Cardiology 51 years experience
Cardioversion: Cardioversion is not a procedure we would expect to correct a prolonged PR interval.
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
No: Prolonged pr interval is often a normal finding but may be seen with 1st degree AV block or with Wenckebach. These rhythms are not cardioverted.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
