A 54-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could a doctor please give me any information on the pain medication darvocet?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Off the U.S. market: In 2010 by FDA. Darvocet which combines Darvon with acetaminophen, because of new scientific evidence that they can damage the heart, even at recommended doses, or cause fatal cardiac abnormalities was removed from the shelves. Darvocet was used for the relief of mild to moderate pain, with or without fever. Hope it helps.
Answered on Jun 29, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Asacol (mesalamine) darvocet: Asacol (mesalamine) unlikely as it is mainly anti-inflammatory - but with an overdose you may have some severe side effects. DArvocet certainly yes. T ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
I don't use Tramadol: I've seen too many people having provoked seizures with Tramadol use. The withdrawal may be worse than that seen with Narcotics, I agree.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Removed from market: It has been removed from the market and is no longer available in the U.S. It wasa combination of 2 pain relievers, Propoxyphene and Acetaminophen (ty ... Read More
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Buzz: I am not sure how to answer this. Given that the issue is a buzz. As a responsible i would tell you to not take anything if you are simply looking for ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month