A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

are mannose and hyaluronic acid safe to use under eyes in your late 20s? i'm really curious.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pierre Guibor
54 years experience Ophthalmology
Cosmetic: I would suggest you see your local Oculoplastic surgeon for best recommendation. Some times we do a cosmetic blepharoplasty with lower lid suspension and chemical peel with good results.
Answered on Aug 17, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Hyaluronic acid: If there is sufficient hyaluronic acid to cause skin hydration, that would be the preferred product. There will not be enough peptides in any formula ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old member asked:
Dr. Daniel Lebowitz
23 years experience Anti-Aging Medicine
Here are a few: Nature's Way--Hydraplenish Hyaluronic Acid plus Vitamin C OZ NATURALS--Hyaluronic Acid Serum + Vitamin C NuFace Lifter Vitamin C & Hyaluronic A ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not the answer: Hyaluronic acid has no role in causing hearing loss or tinnitus
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No effect: Hyaluronic acid and bilberry ingestion have no proven positive effects on the eye or vision. They certainly will have no effect on your floaters. Yo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month