U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Valley, Alabama
A 28-year-old male asked:

my heart rate resting right now is 67 and i haven't took my remeron (mirtazapine) 45 mg yet fit sleep and depression should i worry about it going to low?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christina Lenk
Neurology 28 years experience
It's ok: Your pulse of 67 is right in the normal range and sounds good and healthy. Remeron (mirtazapine) doesn't typically cause slowing of the pulse. It has been seen in people over the age of 60 who just recently started the med. At a rate of 67, you should be ok. Sweet dreams!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 30, 2015

Disclaimer:
