U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

Could a lymph node behind ear be cancerous have no infection feeling fine had a blood test and i have high prolactin if i ha cancer would it come up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
Could be dermatitis: First of all, how do you know this is a lymph node rather than a fibroma, lipoma, sebaceous cyst, other type of cyst? If the mass is directly behind the ear on the mastoid process and it is a lymph node, it could represent an inflammatory reaction to dermatitis of the scalp. An isolated mass behind the ear is rarely malignant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2014

Disclaimer:
