U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 20-year-old male asked:

could naproxen 500mg make facial/cheek swelling worse? if not, how long would it take to bring swelling down because of tmj?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: It is unlikely to make that issue worse.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
No: Naproxen is an anti-inflammatory. Cheek swelling due to TMJ may respond to meds, hot or cold compresses, soft diet, occlusal splint, or other treatment modalities. You should start to see improvement in a few days. Best solution is to determine cause of dysfunction and address cause rather than just looking to mask symptoms.
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Unlikely: Unlikely. Also unlikely to have swelling from TMJ. See TMJ expert for diagnosis/treatment. Any dentist can be a TMJ expert with the proper training and experience. Most commonly, oral surgeons, prosthodontists, and orofacial pain specialists. Ask your MD, your dentist and your dental society for referrals.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

How I prevent bacterial infections caused by my child in putting his dirty fingers in his mouth?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Normal kid behavior: Kids often put their fingers into their mouths. That is normal behavior for children. The best that parents can do is to keep the children's environment fairly clean, and avoid places with obvious disease risks. A parent cannot constantly follow a child around and watch the child's hands, but giving the child gentle instructions every now and then is fine to do.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Are adolescent kids more susceptible to fungal skin infections

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Some are...: Superfiical fungal infections are common but may be more likely in people who sweat a lot, especially in sports or play. Sweaty skin (wet/moist skin) is more likely to "growth" fungus.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 19, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
