A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Thymectomy done, thymus shows reactive b cell hyperplasia vs low grade bcell lympho proliferative disorder. What can it be? Is this serious? Treat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: Even if it's a low grade lymphoma if it's not anywhere else there's a good chance it will never come back. They should be able to tell from special tests of your thymus. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Could be...: Certain lymphomas grow so slow that sometimes it is difficult for the pathologist to make the call between malignant or not. I suspect they may do add ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Veena Govila
59 years experience in Internal Medicine
Thymus: Thy mic hyperplasia and atypical b cells proliferation need attention. Check with your dr.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Walter Husar
32 years experience in Neurology
Yes, it does: Thymectomy helps the course of myasthenia gravis if there is a thymic tumor. This is usually detected by a blood test and enlargement of the thymus on ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience in Family Medicine
Ask your doctor: Ask your questions assertively. These symptoms can only be adequately diagnosed only after a thorough evaluation by your doctor. This may include lab ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month