A 42-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Pathologic diagnosis....Resected thymus shows reactive b cell hyperplasia vs low grade b cell lympho proliferative disorder. Is this lymphoma?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Carlos Encarnacion
34 years experience in Medical Oncology
Could be...: Certain lymphomas grow so slow that sometimes it is difficult for the pathologist to make the call between malignant or not. I suspect they may do additional work on the specimen and that your doctor will evaluate you further with labs, additional scans or another biopsy. If you have not seen a hematologist, maybe this is the time. Don't panic, just follow up his/her lead. Best to you.
Answered on May 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: Even if it's a low grade lymphoma if it's not anywhere else there's a good chance it will never come back. They should be able to tell from special t ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Oncologist: Hello- you do need to see a medical oncologist, a lymphoma specialist, if possible. I would recommend a bmb and complete staging. If it was isolate ... Read More
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Maricer Escalon
21 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Can be OK: Abnormal b cells can be found in many benign conditions (like a virus) don't worry but have it checked out.
1
1 thank
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Kaplan
Dr. Ed Kaplan answered
38 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
No: But sometimes a lymph node biopsy will show that and there may be other nodes next to it that are lymphoma.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month