A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you have symptoms of maligant hyperthermia without going under?

1 doctor answer
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
MOST LIKELY NO: No malignant hyperthermia is a very specific diagnosis as reaction to some agent that will be giving during general anesthesia and it is lethal without proper intervention now if your having high fever with some chills you need to take it seriously it could be a simple flue or virus but it could be something serious and life threatening go to the emergency room or see your doctor asap.
Answered on Apr 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes it is possible: New studies showed that mh could happen with exercise and most likely a sympathy most likely inherited.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Heat Stroke.: Heat stroke occurs with exercise and usually present with progressive disorientation. There certainly may be muscle symptoms involved including pain a ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregg Nishi
21 years experience Bariatrics
Malignant hypertherm: Yes, it usually occurs only when a person is exposed to volatile anesthetic gases, such as halothane, sevoflurane, desflurane, isoflurane, Enflurane o ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Thomas Oliverson
21 years experience Anesthesiology
If you are having: Surgery, and you have a personal history of malignant hyperthermia, the best thing you can do is speak directly with the anesthesiologist or medical d ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month