U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Billings, MT
A 20-year-old male asked:

can hiv symptoms appear within 4 days of exposure? even with the acute symptoms? i had sex with another guy and days later got a lot of the symptoms.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: It is important to get tested. Please see your doctor and if you do not have one, go to the city or county health department for testing. Antibody tests can take months to turn positive. See if you can, have HIV nucleic acid test. Do not have unprotected sex, you know that already. See this site for more information. http://www.webmd.com/hiv-aids/hiv-symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
